Coalinga in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Webb Building

Opened February 1906 – Destroyed by Earthquake May 1983

Inscription. It was built by A.E. Webb, an Englishman, who came to join English friends A.P. May and Elgar Adams in homesteading on the Los Gatos. The building was two stories tall with a full basement. It was built as a monument to Coalinga’s future. The Webb Building was three months old on April 18, 1906, when it sustained damage to the parapet around the top, from the 8.3 San Francisco earthquake. Mr. Webb sold the building to Mr. Frank Berman in 1920. It was then known as the Berman Building for 55 years. Mr. Berman ran a department store until 1959, then sold it to his son Mr. J. Alfred Berman. J. Alfred Berman operated the business through 1974.

Mr. and Mrs. Mitsuo “Herb” Watanabe purchased the drug store in the Berman Building in 1965 from Mr. Lester Byers. The Watanabe’s purchased the building in 1975 from J. Alfred Berman.

Erected by Coalinga Lions Club.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 Coalinga Plaza, Coalinga CA 93210, United States of America. Touch for directions.