Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

The Royal Quarter (Area G)

Inscription. "...the city shall be rebuilt on its mound, and the fortress in its proper place" (Jeremiah 30:18)

The inhabitants of ancient Jerusalem once built their homes on this hillside. The earliest structure unearthed here was part of an enormous Stepped Stone Structure that supported King David's Palace or the Canaanite fortress that preceded it. In the early First Temple period, stately homes and an official archive were built upon the Stepped Stone Structure. Remains of these buildings were uncovered in excavations conducted by Yigal Shiloh (1978-1985). The opulent character of the homes and the nature of the artifacts found within them indicate that they belonged to Jerusalem's elite, some of whom served as royal functionaries. The Royal Quarter went up in flames when the city was destroyed by the Babylonians (586 BCE). In the early Second Temple period, the returnees to Zion rebuilt the walls of Jerusalem in the upper part of the excavated area, leaving the ruins before you outside the city.

Regarding The Royal Quarter (Area G). The "City of David - Ancient Jerusalem" handout/brochure has this to say about the Royal Quarter (Area G) stop on the historic tour:

"Many of the homes
A close-up view of the historical marker.
of ancient Jerusalem were built on this slope. The nature of these dwellings and the remains found within them show that during the First Temple period this was a residential quarter inhabited by notables and royal officials. The Royal Quarter was destroyed, together with the rest of Jerusalem, by the Babylonians in the year 586 BCE. In the first part of the Second Temple period, a new city wall was built at the top of the excavation area seen here, leaving the ruins before you outside the city limits."

1. City of David. This is a link to information provided by the "City of David - Ancient Jerusalem" website. (Submitted on March 26, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Jebusite Wall (Millo) (2000-1000 BC). This is a link to information provided by a website entitled Jerusalem 101. (Submitted on March 27, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The City of David. This is a link to information provided by a website entitled Jerusalem 101. (Submitted on March 27, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Royal Quarter (Area G)
View looking down from the Beit Hatzofeh Lookout, at the Royal Quarter (Area G) site.