Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Paul & Mary Williams Memorial Chapel

Inscription.
Even today, the names of Paul & Mary Williams evoke loving memories of a couple who had a deep abiding commitment to Toccoa Falls College. They met shortly after enrolling as students but did not marry until after they had graduated and Mary had served a year as a missionary in Cuba. On April 29, 1928, the couple exchanged vows in a simple ceremony at Toccoa Falls. At the time, Paul did not believe God was calling them into full-time Christian service. They returned to Texas where he worked on his family's farm. Years later, he contacted Dr. Forrest asking if he and his family could return to the college. The answer was a resounding "yes!"

From 1947 until their deaths in 1977, "Uncle Paul" and "Aunt Mary" worked faithfully and tirelessly at Toccoa Falls College. Paul, who served on the college's Board of Trustees, was the manager of the school's farm and dairy; and Mary was director of the Christian Service. They earned the love and respect of the entire Toccoa Falls community. In the book, A Tree God Planted, Troy Damron wrote, "Eternity alone will reveal the measure of the contribution of this devoted couple. Many times when the school had a great need to meet pressing bills, Paul and Mary would make a contribution to meet the payments themselves. If the dairy needed new equipment or a load of feed, Paul would
buy it." Both died the night of the flood in November 1977 and are buried in the campus cemetery.

This historical marker is placed in honor of the Centennial Celebration 1907-2007. Donated by W. Neal and Martha Williams, Paul M. and Jean Williams, and Beth W. Gessner.

Erected 2007 by W. Neal and Martha Williams, Paul M. and Jean Williams, and Beth W. Gessner.