Downtown Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

New York Life Building

Kansas City Landmark

Architects: McKim, Mead and White

This Neo-Renaissance Style office building symbolizes the faith of the moneyed East in Kansas City during the unprecedented prosperity of the 1880's. The bronze eagle was cast in the studio of Augustus Saint Gaudens. The barrel-vaulted, skylighted lobby, mosaic floors and lavish use of marble and cherry-wood characterize the fine design. Entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970

Erected 1977 by Landmarks Commission of Kansas City, Missouri.

1. New York Life Building. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on March 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Landmarks Commission of Kansas City. United Government website entry (Submitted on March 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. New York Life Insurance Building. The Historical American Building Survey record for the New York Life Building. Includes 20 photos, schematics, and data. From the statement of significance: Representing the city's expansion during the 1880s into a major business center, the New York Life Building is one of the most significant surviving structures in Kansas City. In 1890, the New York Life Building was the tallest and largest office building in the city and represented the first instance of an eastern company making a substantial investment in the city's development. The building is architecturally significant as a product of the
2. New York Life Building
Marker is near the left column, not visible
important New York architectural firm of McKim, Mead and White.
(Submitted on March 29, 2013.)

3. New York Life Building
Now The Catholic Center
Diocese of Kansas City-St. Joseph
Historic American Buildings Survey, circa 1970s
4. South Front, Detail of Sculpture Over Doorway
A monumental bronze sculpture above the building's entrance depicts an eagle with outstretched wings, protecting two eaglets in a nest from an intruding snake. An appropriate symbol for an insurance company, this work was commissioned by the New York Life Company, whose own insignia was an eagle atop a bell supported by two kneeling figures. Once attributed to the studio of Augustus Saint-Gaudens, the sculpture has now been established as the work of the sculptor's lesser-known brother, Louis. - Historic American Buildings Survey
Postcard by S.H. Knox & Co., circa 1910
5. New York Life Building, Kansas City, Mo.