The Castro in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Harvey Milk

Inscription. Harvey Milk made history as the first openly-gay elected official in California, and one of the first in the nation, when he won election to the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in November 1977. His camera store and campaign headquarters at 575 Castro Street and his apartment upstairs were centers of community activism for a wide range of human rights, environmental, labor and neighborhood issues. Harvey Milk's hard work and accomplishments on behalf of all San Franciscans earned him widespread respect and support. His life is an inspiration to all committed to equal opportunity and an end to bigotry.

"You gotta give 'em hope!"

1. Harvey Milk Biography - The Harvey Milk Foundation. Harvey Milk, was a visionary civil and human rights leader who became one of the first openly gay elected officials in the United States when he won a seat on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 1977. Milk’s unprecedented loud and unapologetic proclamation of his authenticity as an openly gay candidate for public office, and his subsequent election gave never before experienced hope to Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered (LGBT) people everywhere at a time when the community was encountering widespread hostility and discrimination. His remarkable career was tragically cut short when he was assassinated nearly a year after taking office. (Submitted on April 1, 2013.)

2. Everybody Needed Milk
2. Harvey Milk Memorial Plaque
Immediately adjacent to the Harvey Milk historical marker is a memorial plaque (installed May, 2010), reading:
HARVEY MILK - Forceful Advocate for the Rights of All
"Burst down those closet doors once and for all and stand up and start to fight"
. Anne Kronenberg, Milk's campaign manager, offers a personal recollection of what Milk was like, and how he got elected. (Submitted on April 1, 2013.)

3. Harvey Milk Marker and Memorial Plaque - Wide View - Looking North Up Castro
The marker and plaque are set in the sidewalk in front of 575 Castro - here the memorial plaque is easily visible, with the adjacent marker somewhat less so.
4. The Mayor of Castro Street
The Mayor of Castro Street gazes down on the Castro from his (tromp l'oeil) window in his apartment above the storefront.
5. 575 Castro Street - home of Harvey Milk and Castro Camera
The building currently houses the Human Rights Campaign and Store.