Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Machine Shop

El Taller de Maquinaria

— El Pueblo de Los Angeles —

Inscription.  The Machine Shop is a one-and-a-half story building that was built on Main Street around 1910. It is located on the site of what is believed to have been the stables of Doria Deighton Jones' adobe home which was torn down in 1886, and was built by her daughter, Constance Jones Simpson. The first tenants of the building were engaged in such industries as tinsmithing, electroplating, metal patterning and machining.

With the advent of the Mexican market place on Olvera Street in 1930, the uses of the Machine Shop were changed and the front doors were opened on Olvera Street, rather than Main Street. The first tenant was the "Leo Carrillo Theatre," followed by the "Olvera Street Puppet Theatre." The proscenium arch and segment of the stage still survive.

(plaque opposite)
El Taller de Maquinaria es un edificio de un piso y medio que se construyó en la Calle Main alrededor de 1910. Está localizado en el sitio de lo que se cree fueron los establos de la casa de adobe de Doria Deighton Jones, que fue derribada en 1886, y fue construido por su hija, Constance Jones Simpson. Los primeros inquilinos del
edificio estaban involucrados en ocupaciones industriales tales como el trabajo de estaño, el galvanizado, el estampado en metal, y el labrado a máquina.

El uso se le daba al taller de maquinaria cambió en 1930 con la llegada del mercado mexicano a la Calle Olvera, y las puertas frontales se abrieron hacia la Calle Olvera en vez de hacia la Calle Principal. El primer inquilino fue el Teatro Leo Carrillo, y después le siguió el Teatro de Marionetas de la Calle Olvera. Todavía se conservan el arco proscénico y un segmento del escenario.