Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elkhart County Courthouse

Millrace Canal Trail

Inscription.
Considered to be one of the most attractive county buildings in the State of Indiana, the Elkhart County Courthouse is also one of the oldest buildings in Goshen. The original courthouse was built in 1831 by Jacob Studebaker, who (it is said) walked to Dayton, Ohio from Goshen to copy plans of the Dayton Courthouse, which he remembered admiring previously.

In 1868, the original courthouse was razed to make room for a new structure, which was grander in scale and featured a clock tower on the south side of the building. Renovations from 1905 to 1909 saw the addition of north and south wings to the building and the replacement of the clock tower with a new tower over the center of the building. Little has changed in appearance of the present structure, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected by Goshen Parks and Recreation Department.

is at or near this postal address: 101 N Main St, Goshen IN 46526, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Elkhart County Courthouse
3. Elkhart County Courthouse in Earlier Years