Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A Typical Day

Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Try to imagine how Moton Field looked and sounded when the cadets trained here. Compare the scene today to the photograph below, taken from your vantage point around 1944. As the pace of training accelerated during the war, Moton Field became a very busy place.

Between the two hangars, aircraft were refueled from one of six fuel tanks, which remain in the ground near where you are standing. Planes in need of maintenance taxied to the hangar. Everywhere, there were flight instructors, cadets, mechanics, and other personnel doing their jobs.

[Background photo caption reads] PT-17s taxi into Hangar No. 1 for maintenance. Notice the windsock over the hangar. It helped cadets determine which direction to come in for a landing.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Hangar No. 1 in background
3. PT-17 Stearman Inside Hangar No. 1