Union Township near Venetia in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Citation:

Inscription. "For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at risk of life above and beyond the call of duty against the enemy in connection with a bombing mission over enemy occupied Europe on 20 February 1944. The aircraft on which Sergeant Mathies was serving as engineer and ball turret gunner was attacked by a squadron of enemy fighters with the result that the co-pilot was killed outright, the pilot wounded and rendered unconscious, the radio operator wounded and the plane severely damaged. Nevertheless Sergeant Mathies and other members of the crew managed to right the plane and fly it back to their home station, where they contacted the control tower and reported the situation. Sergeant Mathies and the navigator volunteered to attempt to land the plane. Other members of the crew were ordered to jump, leaving Sergeant Mathies and the navigator aboard. After observing the distressed aircraft from another plane, Sergeant Mathies' commanding officer decided the damaged plane could not be landed by the inexperienced crew and ordered them to abandon it and parachute to safety. Demonstrating unsurpassed courage and heroism, Sergeant Mathies and the navigator replied that the pilot was still alive but could not be moved and they would not desert him. They were then told to attempt a landing. After two unsuccessful efforts the plane crashed in an open
field in a third attempt to land. Sergeant Mathies, the navigator and the pilot were killed.

(signed) Franklin D. Roosevelt