Baytown in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Humble Oil & Refining Company

Inscription. Ross S. Sterling entered the oil business in 1909, when he invested in the Humble oil field north of Houston. Two years later he formed the Humble Oil Company with five partners: Walter W. Fondren, Charles B. Goddard, William Stamps Farlish, Robert Lee Blaffer, and Harry Carothers Wiess. Sterling's brother, Frank, became a company director in 1914.

In 1917 the company obtained a state charter under the name Humble Oil & Refining Company. In order to finance the building of a refinery, fifty percent of the company stock was sold to Standard Oil of New Jersey. The first oil was pumped into a still at the new refinery on May 11, 1920.

As the company expanded and employed more people, a town grew up around the refinery. The company provided low-interest home loans to its employees. By the 1930s research was being conducted at the Baytown refinery, resulting in the production of vital products for the U. S. war effort during World War II.

The post-war years saw additional expansion at the refinery, and the company was merged with Standard Oil of New Jersey in 1959. The Humble name was used until 1972, when Standard Oil Company (NJ) became known as Exxon Corporation.

is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1914.

More about this marker. Please note that although this marker is located outside the perimeter fence of the Baytown Refinery, and a roadside pullout has been built for the marker, it is still technically located on ExxonMobil property. Photography is not allowed on ExxonMobil property and security may approach you and ask you to delete your photos
if they notice you.

Regarding Humble Oil & Refining Company. ExxonMobil's (originally Humble Oil) Baytown Refinery in Baytown, Texas is the largest oil refinery in the United States, with an input capacity of over 1/2 million barrels per day. The now large City of Baytown, Texas came into existence as a result of the refinery's location. The nearby area was originally called Goose Creek because there was a small settlement on the banks of the creek and an oilfield (called the Goose Creek oil field). There were even oil wells in the creek and in Tabbs Bay where Goose Creek empties. The community of Goose Creek has been absorbed into Baytown.

1. Humble Oil & Refining Company in Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Goose Creek Oil Field in Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

4. Goose Creek Oil Field
I think this is a shot of where Goose Creek empties into Tabbs Bay