Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Air University / Maxwell Air Force Base

1. Air University Marker (Side A)

(Side A)
Air University
The Air Corps Tactical School moved to Maxwell in 1931. Brilliant young officers like Chennault, Eaker, Fairchild, Hansell, Kuter, LeMay, Quesada, and Vandenberg formulated the aerial strategies and tactics employed in World War II. In 1940, Maxwell became the home of HQ Southeast Air Corps Training Center responsible for pilot, Navigator and bombardier training, producing over 100,000 aviation cadets. Air University was established in 1946 as the USAF professional military education center. Its programs annually affect over half the Air Force. Gunter Annex, east of Montgomery, is an important, integral element of Maxwell.

(Side B)
Maxwell Air Force Base
Military forces arrived in 1540 with Desoto at Indian village of Towassa. Here in 1910, the Wright brothers established the nation's first civilian flying school and made first recorded night flights. A repair and engine depot was established in 1918 for airplanes used for training in World War I. After the war, the 22nd Observation Squadron and 4th Photo Section assigned to the post made aerial photos of the Tennessee Valley, delivered first airmail to Montgomery, and in 1929 airdropped supplies for flood relief. The Base was named for Lt. William C. Maxwell of Atmore, AL, killed in a plane crash in the Philippines
in 1920.

Erected 1993 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Maxwell Air Force Base Marker (Side B)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

1. Maxwell Air Force Base. (Submitted on April 14, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lt. William C. Maxwell. (Submitted on April 14, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

B-25 Mitchell Bomber in background