Bivalve in Cumberland County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ecology in the Watershed

Maurice River Watershed

Inscription. The Maurice River watershed (pronounced Morris) is an area of 386 square miles that includes part of the Pinelands National Reserve, other pine, cedar and maple woodlands and agricultural lands, as well as, urban and suburban properties. The river stretches through 50 miles of Cumberland County on its way to the Delaware Bay and includes five major tributaries and about 20 lakes. Below Union Lake in Millville, the river is tidal, winding through a series of salt marshes and historic riverside communities before emptying critical habitat to diverse plant and animal life and protects the underlaying aquifer.

Did you know?
The Maurice River system and the fresh and tidal wetlands it supports provide habitat for a diverse population of species, both migratory and resident. As part of the Atlantic Flyway, the river is part of the internationally significant region that supports millions of migrating birds each year. In 1993, the Maurice River and several tributaries, including the Menantico and Muskee Creeks and the Manumuskin River, were added to the National Wild and Scenic River System.

Discover:
Natural habitat for rare plant and animal species, including sensitive joint vetch, the bald eagle, striped bass and other fish shorebirds, shortnose sturgeon and wild rice or wild oats—the sora rail “mud
hen” feeds on wild rice on its way south.

Phragmites, which grow up to 13 feet and spread 30 feet a year, choke out native marsh vegetation and the animals that depend on native grasses.

Erected by Bayshore Discovery Project.