Springfield in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Civilian Conservation Corps

1. The Civilian Conservation Corps Marker (updated)
The last sentence shows corrected text.
Inscription. During the Depression, in 1933, President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s administration established the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) to help unemployed men, ages 18 to 25. CCC men created state parks, improved soil conservation, conducted reforestation and constructed fire trails. The men received food, clothing, shelter, health care, education and were paid $30 monthly, of which $25 was sent home. Projects of the racially segregated Fort Belvoir CCC camp, Army 3 VA-2399 C (“Colored”), included building fire trails through forested areas of Fairfax County. One such trail started at Old Keene Mill Road, crossed nearby Accotink Creek, then intersected with several old logging roads.

Erected 2008 by The Fairfax County History Commission. Dedicated on April 5th.

More about this marker. Mary Lipsey, a Fairfax County History Commissioner, did the research and led the efforts to erect this marker. D. E. (Bill) Sheads walked the fire trail mentioned in this marker—which included a wooden bridge nearby, called the New Bridge—as a teenager. His father harvested timber and owned a steam-powered sawmill nearby. Mr. Sheads provided invaluable oral history and assisted in locating portions of the trail for the project.

Original marker, the last sentence has since been corrected.
. Essay by Bill Sheads on the A Look Back at Braddock District website. “There were two bridges on this road between Old Keene Mill Road and the railroad, one over Accotink Creek and the other over Rocky Branch. The Accotink bridge was approximately fifty to sixty feet long and ten feet wide, with high overhead wood supports. The Rocky Branch bridge was a smaller flat bridge about sixteen feet long. Most of the heavy timber beams and lumber for the bridges were purchased from the Sheads mill which was located in the area.” (Submitted on April 5, 2008.)

3. The Unveiling, Saturday April 5th, 2008, at 3:07 P.M.
Pulling the lanyard is Sharon Bulova, County Supervisor for the Braddock District, back to camera; Gerald Connolly, Chairman of the County Board of Supervisors in red; and D.E. Sheads.
4. The Civilian Conservation Corps Marker Dedication
From left to right, Sharon Bulova; Tawny Hammond, Accotink Park Manager; Gerry Connolly; D.E. Sheads; and Mary Lipsey, Fairfax County History Commissioner, Braddock District.