Near Aldie in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loudoun County / Prince William County

1. Marker's Loudoun County Face
Inscription.
Loudoun County. Area 519 Square Miles. Formed in 1757 from Fairfax and named for Lord Loudoun, titular governor of Virginia and head of the British forces in America, 1756-1758. Oak Hill, President James Monroe's home, is in this County.

Prince William County. Area 345 Square Miles. Formed in 1730 from Stafford and King George, and named for William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland, second son of King George II. The First and Second battles of Manassas took place in this county.

Erected 1946 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z-281.)

1. Prince William County. A brief history, with a map of Virginia's counties. (Submitted on February 16, 2006.)

2. History of Loudoun County, Virginia. (Submitted on February 16, 2006.)

2. Marker's Prince William County Face