Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Will You Give Us Our Whiskey?"

Inscription. Union Major General Ambrose Burnside's Ninth Corps was ready at 7 a.m. The order to attack came at 9 a.m.

1. One division spent the morning looking for the ford downstream.

2. At the bridge the 11th Connecticut Regiment made the first attack. They were pinned down at the creek bank.

3. Three Ohio regiments got lost in the woods and came out 300 yards too far upstream.

4. The 2nd Maryland, supported by the 6th New Hampshire, charged the bridge and sustained 44 percent casualties in 10 minutes.

5. The entire Union Ninth Corps was held up by 500 Georgia and a few South Carolina riflemen looking down onto bridge and creek.

6. Colonel Edward Ferraro was a teetotaler - he had disciplined the 51st Pennsylvania by taking away their whiskey ration. It was well after noon when he addressed the 51st New York and the 51st Pennsylvania Regiments:
"It is General Burnside's special request that the two 51st's take that bridge. Will you do it?"

A Pennsylvania soldier called out:
"Will you give us our whiskey, Colonel, if we make it?"

"Yes, by God!"

The two 51st's, New York on the left and Pennsylvania on the right,
..."charged up the road in column with fixed bayonets, and in scarcely more time than it takes to tell it the bridge was passed."

They
got their whiskey.

More about this marker. On the left is a map keyed to the numbered comments
2. Close Up of the Map
The north seeking arrow points to the right of the map. The numbers on the map correspond to Federal movements enumerated in the text.
in the text. On the right is a Sketch by Edwin Forbes, Civil War combat artist. Forbes drew a small sycamore tree beside the bridge. Today the same tree is a patriarch shading the bridge and stream.

Regarding "Will You Give Us Our Whiskey?". This marker was replaced by a new one named We Showered the Lead Across that Creek (See nearby markers).

3. Monuments and Markers at the East End of Burnside Bridge
On the left, closest to furthest, are the 21st Massachusetts Infantry Monument, 35th Massachusetts Infantry Monument, 2nd Maryland Infantry, and the 51st Pennsylvania Infantry Monuments. On the right are the "Will You Give Us Our Whiskey" and the "Why Burnside Bridge?" interpretive markers. In the background is a tablet cluster flanking the 51st New York Infantry Monument.
4. Similar View of the Bridge Today
The two regiments formed behind Nagle's Brigade, then rushed forward onto the bridge, side by side. Note the small tree in Forbes' drawing which stood next to the wall on the near side landing of the bridge. That tree has grown substantially, and survives as a witness to the battle, seen in the break of the stone wall at the bridge abutment.
5. Burnside's Bridge - Union view of the Approach
This photograph taken two days after the battle, is from a similar angle to the modern photo above. Note the "witness tree" which stands on the near end of the bridge in this photograph. It still stands and has grown over the years.
6. The view in 1976