Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Navy Mascot

Inscription. The Naval Academy has had a goat as its mascot since 1890 when, according to legend, on their march from the ferry station at Highland Falls up the steep hill to West Point to play the first Army-Navy football game, the Naval Cadets (as they were then known) saw a goat outside the noncoms' houses at West Point and promptly commandeered "Billy" for their mascot. Since that time the goat has remained as the recognized mascot of the U.S. Naval Academy.

Erected 1957 by U.S. Naval Academy Class of 1915.

1. The Official History of Bill the Goat, the Naval Academy's Mascot. "It was not until 1893, however, that a live goat made his debut as a mascot at the fourth Army-Navy game. Again, it was young naval officers who supplied the mids with their sea-faring pet. The USS New York dropped anchor off Annapolis and the ship’s mascot, a goat bearing the name El Cid (The Chief), was brought ashore for the service clash. The West Pointers were defeated for the third time, and the midshipmen feted El Cid along with the team." (Submitted on March 25, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. A Brief Illustrated History of the Navy Goat. United States Naval Institute News entry (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via USNI, 2011
4. Bill the Goat, 2011