Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Tightrope Walker Nik Wallenda

— Niagara Parks —

Inscription. On June 15, 2012, the world watched as professional tightrope walker Nik Wallenda crossed the Niagara Gorge on a wire. Table Rock complex marked the Canadian end point for this high wire walk, which began at Terrapin Point, directly across the Gorge at the Niagara Falls State Park, in New York.

The Niagara Parks Commission granted one-time permission for this event in order to recognize the role that daredevil performances and stunting have played in the rich history and promotion of Niagara Falls. Under the motion approved by the Commission, examination of a proposal submitted by a stunting professional will be considered no more than once in a generation, or approximately every 20 years, as a way to pay tribute to the history of stunting.

The establishment of the Niagara Parks Commission in 1885 and the focus on the natural wonder of the Falls, has been a catalyst for the growth of Niagara Falls as a global tourism destination.

2. Original Marker at this Location
This sheet metal marker was replaced with the painted brass marker shown in Photo No. 1.
3. Marker at North Entrance to Table Rock House
Marker is on the boulder in the flower bed on the left.
4. The Mist from Horseshoe Falls. Table Rock Welcome Centre on the Right
Marker is at this entrance to Table Rock House Welcome Centre.
5. Photograph on Display in the Second Floor Breezeway at Table Rock Welcome Center
The photographer who took this picture is not credited. A Certificate of Recognition dated June 12, 2012, is reproduced on the top right. Below it is a transcription of the text on this marker.