Binondo in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Filipino-Chinese World War II Martyrs Memorial

1. Filipino-Chinese World War II Martyrs Memorial
Marker Panels 1 and 2:
on the north face of the memorial's base with text in Chinese and English [portions illegible] - listed units include: “Phil-Chinese Volunteer Corps”, “Anti-Jap[anese] & Puppets," "... Grand League, Squadrons", etc.

Marker Panel 3:
This memorial was erected on June 12, 1995 by Confederation of Filipino Chinese Veterans in remembering and honoring the anti-Japanese heroes who died in defense of our country during the Second World War in 1941 to 1945.

Marker Panel 4:
Message, Malacañan Palace, Manila:
This memorial is dedicated to the Filipino-Chinese veterans of the Second World War who bravely fought Japanese invaders in defense of our country’s honor, freedom and democracy.
Undoubtedly, these courageous men and women went through untold human sufferings and deprivations. But the will to fight and liberate the country from the claws of the enemies kept the spirit of perseverance and camaraderie undiminished among these freedom fighters.
Today, we pay tribute to these unsung heroes. Reminiscing with gratefulness their wartime efforts and sacrifices and enkindling among our new generations the torch of solidarity, cooperation, dedication and nationalism.
Let the tragedy of war, the victory gained through self-sacrifice and
the blessings received through hard work and resourcefulness serve as a reminder and as a model for the attainment of peace and prosperity in our country.
Mabuhay Ang Pilipinas! Mabuhay Tayong Lahat!
Fidel V. Ramos [President]
Manila, 1995

Marker Panel 5:
Message, Office of the Mayor, Manila, … Republic of the Philippines:
In behalf of the people of Manila, I take great pleasure and pride in remembering and honoring the Filipino-Chinese veterans who died in defense of our country during the Second World War.
A fitting tribute to their valor and patriotism is a memorial which will be built on Plaza San Lorenzo Ruiz in Binondo, Manila.
Authorized by an ordinance by the Manila City Council. The Confederation of Filipino-Chinese Veterans will undertake the construction of this symbol of recognition.
All city officials, notably the honorable members of the City Council, are grateful to the CFCV for the much needed memorial to the unsung Filipino-Chinese Veterans.
To the CFCV, Mabuhay!
Alfredo S. Lim
Mayor

Erected 1995 by Confederation of Filipino-Chinese Veterans.

2. Close-up of Panels 1 & 2

1. Chinese Filipinos [WWII]. ... Beginning World War II, Chinese soldiers and guerrillas joined in the fight against the Japanese Imperial Forces during the Japanese Occupation in the Philippines (1941–1945). On April 9, 1942, many Chinese Filipino Prisoners of War were killed by Japanese Forces during the Bataan Death
3. Filipino-Chinese World War II Martyrs Memorial - Marker Panel 3
March after the fall of Bataan and Corregidor in 1942. Chinese Filipinos were integrated in the U.S. Armed Forces of the First & Second Filipino Infantry Regiments of the United States Army[citation needed]. After the Fall of Bataan and Corregidor in 1942, when Chinese Filipinos was joined the soldiers is a military unit of the Philippine Commonwealth Army under the U.S. military command is a ground arm of the Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP) was started the battles between the Japanese Counter-Insurgencies and Allied Liberators from 1942 to 1945 to fought against the Japanese Imperial forces. Some Chinese-Filipinos joined the soldiers were integrated of the 11th, 14th, 15th, 66th & 121st Infantry Regiment of the U.S. Armed Forces in the Philippines - Northern Luzon (USAFIP-NL) under the military unit of the Philippine Commonwealth Army started the Liberation in Northern Luzon and aided the provinces of Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Sur, La Union, Abra, Mountain Province, Cagayan, Isabela and Nueva Vizcaya and attacking Imperial Japanese forces. Many Chinese-Filipinos joined the guerrilla movement of the Philippine-Chinese Anti-Japanese guerrilla resistance fighter unit or Wa Chi Movement, the Ampaw Unit under by Colonel Chua Sy Tiao and the Chinese-Filipino 48th Squadron since 1942 to 1946 to attacking Japanese forces. Thousands of Chinese Filipino soldiers and guerrillas died of
4. Filipino-Chinese World War II Martyrs Memorial - Marker Panel 4
heroism in the Philippines from 1941 to 1945 during World War II. Thousands of Chinese Filipino Veterans are interred in the Shrine of Martyr's Freedom of the Filipino Chinese in World War II located in Manila. The new-found unity between the ethnic Chinese migrants and the indigenous Filipinos against a common enemy - the Japanese, served as a catalyst in the formation of a Chinese Filipino identity who started to regard the Philippines as their home. ... (Submitted on April 22, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Pinoy History: Flag of the Wa-Chi Group. The Wa-Chi Group, also known as Wah-Chi or Hua Zhi, was a group of Chinese-Filipinos who fought against Japanese in 1942-1945. Its complete name was: Feilubin Huaqiao Kangri Zhidui (Philippine-Chinese anti-Japanese Guerrilla Forces) ... (Submitted on April 22, 2013.)

3. Filipino-Chinese World War II Martyrs Memorial. The memorial was photographed as it was being removed from its original location on the bank of the Pasig River - prior to its relocation to Plaza Lorenzo Ruiz in 2008 (Submitted on April 22, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. Filipino-Chinese World War II Martyrs Memorial Marker Panel 5