Near Dowagiac in Cass County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription. Circuit-riding ministers established a Methodist class in Silver Creek Township in 1843. Five families attended the earliest meetings, held in the home of Leroy L. Curtis, the first class leader. In 1844 the Reverend David Whitlock was appointed minister to the group and conducted services in the Indian Lake schoolhouse. During the ministry of the Reverend John R. Richards, church members used lumber from nearby farms to build this Greek Revival style church in 1869. Two local men, Enos Bowerman and Will Hess, served as contractor and carpenter for the construction. Throughout its history the congregation's societies and charitable fund raising have made it a vibrant particpant in the local community.

Erected 1999 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1977.)

3. View to West Along Middle Crossing Road