Near Benton Harbor in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Israelite House of David / Mary's City of David

(Obverse Side)
Israelite House of David
Based on the teachings of the Christian Israelite tradition begun by Joanna Southcott in England in 1792. Benjamin and Mary Purnell founded the House of David communal religious community in Benton Harbor in 1903. At its peak the colony had one thousand members, including artists, businessmen, and inventors. During the 1920s the colony used Michigan's growing auto tourism industry to fund its development. One of the largest landowners in southwest Michigan, it operated prize-winning farms, an amusement park with miniature trains, an ice cream parlor, and a zoo. The House of David baseball teams, with their long hair and beards, were popular fixtures on the national barnstorming circuit in the 1920s and 1930s.

(Reverse Side)
Mary's City of David
After the death of Benjamin Purnell in 1927, the Israelite House of David religious community split over spiritual direction and accumulation of assets. Purnell's wife, Mary, left, and founded Mary's City of David on this adjacent site in 1930. She retained control of four large farms and a ninety-room hotel next to Benton Harbor's expansive fruit market, which provided income for the colony. Between 1930 and 1950, members designed and constructed this complex of vernacular buildings. At a time
when resorts were restricted by race and ethnicity, the colony welcomed Jewish visitors by building cabins and a synagogue to accommodate them and opening vegetarian restaurants that attracted Orthodox Jewish Vacationers from Chicago.

Erected 2009 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number S717.)

1. House of David (Commune) - Wikipedia Entry. (Submitted on April 26, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)
2. Mary's City of David. The website of the Israelite House of David as Reorganized by Mary Purnell, 1930. (Submitted on April 26, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

View to west across Eastman Ave
4. Main Building of Mary's City of David