Columbia in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Home for Immigrants

Making Their Mark in Columbia

Inscription. After the 1857 Fire, many generations of immigrants made this modest structure their family home. The new tenants applied their special touches, redecorating or expanding it to suit their needs. At times, they saved money by using salvaged materials from other Columbia buildings in their remodeling.

The Biddle, Bacom, Morgan, Hale, Vassallo, Sarton and Martinez families’ stories and personal experiences in this home helped to define the history of the town. The stories and dreams of these families still exist in the architecture, wallpaper and additions to the house. Today, the house remains one of the oldest structures standing in Columbia.

Erected 2006 by California State Parks.

3. Immigrants' House