Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Everest Methodist Church

Everest Methodist Church Marker image. Click for more information.
Old Prairie Town at Historic Ward-Meade Park
Shawnee County Parks and Recreation webpage
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The heritage of this church began as the Mount Zion Methodist Episcopal congregation organized in 1861 with meetings being held in the home of Thomas and Catherine Price in Brown County near the town of Everest. Following the Civil War there was rapid growth in Everest, so the congregation made plans for their own church building to be located two miles from the town of Everest. The Mount Zion Methodist House of worship was completed and dedicated in 1880. In January 1884, the church was moved by wagons and mule teams to a new location within the city of Everest where it served the community for 117 years.

Due to declining membership, the United Methodist Church of Everest was officially closed effective July 1, 2001. Later that year, the church building was moved to Historic Ward-Meade Park where it was renovated to its original design. This historic building represents a typical 19th century house of worship. These church buildings were often the heart of rural communities acting not only as a place for religious services for their members, but as a gathering place for concerts, meetings and other functions for the entire community.
—————————
Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal Church