Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Taken from Tailwind December 22, 1945

Inscription.
"To sum up the operation and the effectiveness of PAAF requires no flowery words or elaboration on actual facts. The records speak for themselves.

"Pratt trained the first B-29 Group to see active service overseas.

"The first Group to raid Tokyo

The first Group to make a fire-raid on the Japanese capital

"And more firsts too numerous even to mention

"Its Groups were the first into aggressive B-29 action against the Japanese and the count tolled against the enemy is still being tabulated

In an even larger sense, the Field [PAAF] pioneered the B-29 program of the Army Air Forces being the number one installation exclusively dedicated to training crews on the Army Air Force pride.

"With PAAF's demise the era of "Training-for-War" in Kansas comes to a close, the foremost producer passing out of existence

"The field brought much to Kansas and to Pratt itself, but no more then was given it in return by the people of the state and the town."

1. Pratt Army Airfield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. B-29 All Veterans Memorial, Pratt, Kansas. Facebook page. (Submitted on May 5, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. B-29 All Veterans Memorial
Looking east