Near Blackstone in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Nottoway

1. Battle of Nottoway
Inscription. “…the mingled roar of the musketry, and heavy lumbering of the artillery, seemed to rend the whole heavens…”

At this railroad cut on June 23, 1864, 3,500 Union cavalrymen commanded by Gen. James H. Wilson fought a Confederate cavalry force of 2,000 under Gen. W.H. Fitzhugh Lee. The savage, 9-hour battle was the first major engagement of the Wilson-Kautz Raid, a Union cavalry expedition intended to destroy railroads supplying Confederate forces besieged at Petersburg.

1) 11:12:a.m. – Union Col. George Chapman’s Brigade unexpectedly encounters Confederate Gen. James Dearing’s Brigade near this railroad cut. The Confederates dismount and attack, forcing the Federals into a defensive position in the cut. Additional forces, including artillery, arrive and the fighting see-saws as both sides charge and countercharge. The heaviest fighting is on the left where the 62nd Georgia Cavalry forms the Confederate.

2) 1-2:p.m. – Union troops (8th New York and 1st Vermont) drive back the North Carolina companies of the Dearing Brigade and momentarily capture McGregor’s guns. Moments later, Gen. Rufus Barringer’s Brigade (1st, 2nd and 5th North Carolina) arrives, dismounts and recaptures the guns, forcing the Federals back into the railroad cut. Fighting continues, but the battle becomes a stalemate.

3) About
7 p.m. – In a final effort, mounted Confederate cavalry attempts to flank the Union position but are driven off by troopers of the 1st Connecticut Cavalry. Sniping and skirmishing continue until about midnight.

4) About 3 a.m., June 24 – Gen. Wilson withdraws from the field along present day Rts. 603 and 626, to reunite his division with that of Gen. Kautz near Meherrin, Virginia. The Confederates claim victory, but the Union force will continue its mission to disrupt and destroy the Confederate railroads.

Casualties, including killed, wounded and missing:
Confederate – between 60 and 100.
Union – about 75.

2. Battle of Nottoway Markers
The Battle of Nottoway is on the route of Lee's Retreat.

More about this marker. At the upper right of the marker is a picture with the caption "At early light we were on the move again, engaged in the work of destruction." Civil War artist A.R. Waud’s sketch shows the efficiency with which the Federals worked; about 60 miles of railroad were destroyed.

The lower right of the marker contains a map, with the caption This present-day map will help you orient the battle action to the landscape you see today.

The left side of the marker features a battle map showing the action of the Battle of Nottoway.

1. Wilson-Kautz Raid. Civil War Traveler. (Submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Lee's Retreat. Virginia's Retreat guide. (Submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Civil War Traveler - Southside Virginia & Lee's Retreat.
3. Battle Map of Battle of Nottoway
The numbers on this map refer to actions listed on the marker.
Lee's Retreat: Radio Message Scripts. Stop 26: Battle of Nottoway. (Submitted on May 18, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

1. Site of Ancestor’s wounds from which he died the next day
I recently found where my great-great grandfather was killed. He was with the 62nd Ga Cavalry. I knew there had been a regrouping June 19, 1864, but most accounts said the change did not take place until July. In June the 62nd was assigned to Dearing. I started down the list of Ga Cavalry and there he was, 8th Ga. Cavalry: A. H. Shepherd (Asa Holt), “Killed in action. Died of wounds received in battle June 23.” “Killed in action June 23 1864. Entitled to bounty.”

His wife and five children and his mother-in-law lived in Jefferson County, Ga. Family lore tells of the visit by Sherman’s bummers. The family must have received word of As’'s death because it is recorded in the family Bible. My mother always told me that his mother had sent her grandfather, a boy about 12 years old, to the woods behind the house to bury money. I would ask, “Where would she have gotten the money?” Now I believe she had also received the $50 bounty. The family left Georgia with an ox and cart and made
4. Battle of Nottoway on Lee's Retreat
June 23, 1864 - This was the first of a series of raids from Petersburg led by Union Generals James Wilson and August Kautz. The purpose of the raid was to destroy portions of the South Side and Richmond & Danville Railroads and curtail the use of these supply lines by Lee's army.
their way back of Monticello, Florida, where they had lived and where his wife’s family lived. Descendents still live there.
    — Submitted January 10, 2012, by AnnLee Alley (Earnshaw) of Jacksonville Beach,, Florida.