Muncie in Delaware County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hemingray Glass Company

1. Hemingray Glass Company Marker - Side A
Side A
Founded as Gray & Hemingray in Cincinnati, Ohio in 1848. Incorporated 1870 in Covington, Kentucky; company produced glass bottles, jars, oil lamps, light globes, tableware and insulators. After discovery of natural gas in east-central Indiana, Hemingray Glass Co. located factory here, 1888, and contributed to significant industrial growth of Muncie and state.

Side B
By 1900, Hemingray had become a world leader of glass insulator manufacturing. Insulators were integral for operation of telegraph, telephone, and electric lines in U.S. and abroad, including in World Wars 1 and 2. In 1933, Owens-Illinois Glass Co. purchased the company; Hemingray insulators remained a major product until 1967. Plant here closed in 1972.

Erected 2011 by Indiana Historical Bureau and National Insulator Association. (Marker Number 18.2011.1.)

2. Hemingray Glass Company Marker - Side B