Near Leitersburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leitersburg Bridge No. 2

Inscription. This is the first of two bridges built in 1839 by John Weaver. The two-arch span rises steeply over the Antietam Creek and is unusual because of the lateral curve in its roadbed. It was long known as Strite's Mill Bridge because of a mill to the north east. This grist mill, now considerably altered, was originally built by Samuel Kraumer in 1798 near a ford on the early road through this area. The mill passed through a number of hands before it was purchased by Christian Strite in 1843, four years after the bridge had altered the path of the road. Strite added a south wing to the mill for grinding plaster, and the mill continued to grind grain into the 1920's.

Erected by Washington County Historical Advisory Committee.

2. Leitersburg Bridge No. 2