New London in Campbell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New London

1. New London Marker, side two
Inscription. This place, on the old stage road, was the first county seat of Bedford; the first courthouse, built in 1755, was standing until 1856. In 1781, New London was raided by the British cavalryman, Tarleton, seeking military stores. It came into Campbell County in 1782. An arsenal here was afterward removed to Harper’s Ferry.

At New London, Patrick Henry made one of his most famous speeches. John Hook, a Tory, brought suit for two steers impressed for the American Army in 1781. Henry, the opposing counsel, so pictured the sufferings of the Patriots in that critical year and their joy at Cornwallis’s surrender, and so ridiculed Hook, that the case was laughed out of court.

Erected 1940 by Virginia Conversation Commission. (Marker Number K-139.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 586 Alum Springs Road, Lynchburg VA 24502, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. When this marker was erected in 1940, this roadway was U.S. Route 460, now the bypass a block or two north.

Hook, when vengeance was visible in every countenance. Again, when he chose to relax and ridicule him, the whole audience was in a roar of laughter.” (Submitted on May 17, 2013.)