Funkstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Plot is Dedicated to Public Use

Inscription.
By the citizens of the Funkstown District in grateful appreciation of the services of those of her citizens who were engaged with the military, navy and marine forces of the United States in the World War.
1914-1918

E. Blanche Hoffmaster, Army Nurse
Mark C. Artz • Hugh Artz • Bernard R. Ball • Jacob L. Bower • J. Chester Brewer • Leon L. Carr • Walter S. Davis
Guy L. Doub • Clarence G. Emmert • C. Lester Emmert • Robert Flynn • Paul E. Gigous • Samuel D. Green • Obed I. Hammond • Shull M. Hebb • Chester R. Hockenberry • George Boryer Hockman • Martin Ingram • Lester D. Iseminger • Merrill J. Iseminger • Howard Itnyre • Jesse Jacobs • Ralph Jacobs • Robert G. Kenly • Ray Kesselring • Clarence A. Lowman • Edward McKinsey • Lloyd C. Ludy • Alexander N. Moore • Arthur G. Newcomer • Clyde A. Newcomer • David R. Newcomer • Gorrell V. Newcomer • Charles B. Pentony • Albert C. Poffenberger • Robert Alden Remsberg • Wilbur Remsberg • John W. Reynold • Clarence Lane Sager • Frank L. Shank • Allen C. Schildknecht • Guy Slayman • William H. Smith • George B. South • Robert M. Stockslager • Hugh Kirby Troxell • Joseph Levi Troxell • Garnett Trumpower • Charles Ray Williams • Guerdon Williams • Lloyd Wingert Williams
Colored
Charles E. Clark

"These gallant men of our armed forces have fought
for the ideals which they knew to be the ideals of their country" Woodrow Wilson, 1918.

[reverse]
In Memoriam
To those of the Funkstown District
who gave their lives in
the World War, 1914-1918.

John L. Biser, Private Co. B, 115th Infantry, killed in action near Verdun, October 10, 1918.

Rodney E. Dixon, Private Co. E, 313th Infantry, killed in action Meuse-Argonne Drive Sept. 22, 1918.

Herbert A. Ingram, Private Co. D, 313th Infantry, killed in action Meuse-Argonne Drive Setp. 29, 1918.

James B. Newcomer, Sergeant Co. B, 328th Infantry, killed by shrapnel at Pont-A-Meuson, Sept. 18, 1918.

Louis Edward Stockslager, Sergeant 383 M.S.T. Unit, died at Camp Lee, Petersburg, Va., October 4, 1918.

Harry E. Stotlemyer, Private Co. B, 115th Infantry, killed in action Meuse-Argonne Drive, October 16, 1918.

H. Vernon Talbert, Private Co. D, 313th Infantry, wounded September 27, 1918 at Mont-Faucon. Died October 6, 1918.

4. Detail of statue
5. The Plot