Nazareth, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Ancient Village of Nazareth

Inscription.
What is left of the ancient village consist of a network of grottoes and bits of walls form various historical periods. Going backwards in time we found first the remains of the XVII century Franciscan monastery, then the palace of the crusader archbishop of Nazareth and the humble homes with some parts datable up to the VIII cent. B.C.

The parts that were carved out of the soft local rock are the best preserved: cistern for storing rainwater, silos set on different levels for storing foodstuff, a winepress, cellars for full jars, stables with mangers for the live stock, a bread oven.

The part farthest to the east is traditionally known as the "Virgin's kitchen" because of its proximity to the sacred grotto.

More about this marker. This marker is situated along the backside (north side) of the basilica, and is attached to the railing along the outside steps, that come down from the back, elevated plaza, and allows visitors to see the archaeological ruins beneath the basilica's plaza. In fact, it is part of a modest display of an archaeological excavation, that is covered by the upper level outdoor plaza of the basilica.

1. Basilica of Annunciation. This is a link to information provided by the BibleWalks.com website. (Submitted on May 21, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Basilica of the Annunciation. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 21, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
A close-up view of the historical marker.

3. Basilica of the Annunciation, Nazareth. This is a link to information provided by an online travel guide to sacred sites called Sacred Destinations. (Submitted on May 21, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker in the lower left foreground of the picture, with a view of the archaeological excavation of the ancient village of Nazareth in the center and right of the picture.
View of the historical marker in the lower right hand side of the picture, situated between the members of a tour group. Both the historical marker and the archaeological display are at the lower level of the church, beneath an upper level plaza.
5. The Ancient Village of Nazareth
View of the Ancient Village of Nazareth archaeological display, at the lower level of the church.
6. The Ancient Village of Nazareth
Another view of the Ancient Village of Nazareth archaeological display, at the lower level of the church.
7. The Ancient Village of Nazareth
View of the lower level church archaeological excavation and the upper level church plaza.
8. The Ancient Village of Nazareth
The Ancient Village of Nazareth archaeological excavation is located at the lower level of the church, directly beneath this plaza, on the upper level of the church.