Delaware Park in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. Giuseppe Verdi is credited with having invented the Italian national operatic style. Born the son of a poor grocer in LeRoncole, Italy, Verdi began composing at age 13. After failing the entrance exam at the Milan Conservatory, he began lessons with a former member of the orchestra at LaScala in Milan. He married the daughter of his patron and ultimately began his own career in opera in Milan in 1839. His best known works include Rigoletto, Aida, Il Trovatore and La Traviata

Forest Lawn thanks the City of Buffalo, Buffalo Arts Commission and the Federation of American Societies for this bust sculpted by Dr. Antonio Ugo of Palermo, Italy. It was cast in 1905 by Fonda Art of Naples, Italy. The granite was designed by Tom Koch in 1996 and produced by the Stone Art Memorial Company of Buffalo. It is dedicated this 28th day of September, 1996, in tribute to the many accomplishments of the Italian-American community in this cemetery, the City of Buffalo, and all of Western New York.

2. Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901) Marker (Complete)
3. Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901) Marker as seen on approach from access road