Rustburg in Campbell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Rustburg

Inscription. Rustburg was named after Jeremiah Rust, who patented land here in 1780. Rust donated 50 acres of land, known as Rust Meadows, in 1784, for the county seat of Campbell County. A temporary courthouse and other public buildings were constructed starting in 1783 and a village grew around them. A new Classical Revival courthouse was built about 1848. In 1786, Henry Finch started an inn at his nearby home that evolved into the Fountain Hotel about 1795. It became a favorite stopping and meeting place that operated into the 20th century.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number R-62.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker from the 1930s with the same name and number that read “The place was named for Jeremiah Rust, who patented land here in 1780. The first courthouse of Campbell County was built here, in 1783; the present building was erected about 1848. The old ‘Fountain Hotel’ was built in 1795 and has been conducted by the Finch family ever since.”

Mountain; It stretches the length of six or more miles, and a cave on one side is said to have harbored Tories and outlaws during the Revolution. It is one of two detached mountain ranges in the county, the other being Candler’s Mountain.” (Submitted on May 28, 2013.)

3. Campbell County Courthouse Portico