Lonoke in Lonoke County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Senator Joe T. Robinson

Lonoke County

street-facing side; note the repaired section at the bottom
Inscription. Senator Joseph Taylor Robinson, Arkansas' outstanding statesman was born six miles northwest of this place in 1872. He lived in Lonoke and practiced law; was elected to Congress and served ten years; moved to Little Rock in 1912; served as Governor in 1913 until he resigned to qualify as United States Senator in the same year. Served as Chairman of the Minority Conference 1922 until 1933, when he became Chairman of the Democratic Majority in the Senate, which position he still holds this centennial year of 1936.

Erected 1936 by Arkansas History Commission. (Marker Number F 25.)

"back" side; same text, but not highlighted with white paint. Note the repaired section.