Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

A Violent Collision of Cavalry

— July 3, 1863 - Third Day —

Inscription.
"So sudden and violent was the collision that many of the horses were turned end over end, and crushed their riders beneath them."
Capt. William E. Miller, U.S.A.
3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry

On the afternoon of July 3, Confederate Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart mounted several cavalry attacks against Brig. Gen. David M. Gregg's Union cavalry positioned along the Hanover Road 1/2 mile in front of you. A colonel of the 1st Virginia Cavalry reported the fighting was "hand to hand, blow for blow, cut for cut, and oath for oath...."

At 4:00 p.m., Stuart assembled 12 regiments of troopers for the last great charge of the day. A Union officer wrote of the massed Confederates: "In close column of squadrons, advancing as if in review, with sabers drawn and glistening like silver in the bright sunlight-the spectacle called forth a murmur of admiration."

The closest Union regiment available to halt the Southern horsemen was the 1st Michigan Cavalry. Brig. Gen. George A. Custer rode to the head of the regiment, stood up in the stirrups with his saber aloft and with a determined yell, led a countercharge. While Custer viciously attacked the head of the Confederate column, other Union cavalry under Col. John B. McIntosh closed in on the flanks. Assaulted on three sides, the Confederates retreated. The attack on the Union
rear had failed.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

2. A Violent Collision of Cavalry Marker - Main Text
sectionhead>More about this marker. The center of the marker is a painting depicting Custer's charge, Shouting, "Come on you Wolverines!," Brig. Gen. George A. Custer leads a daring countercharge against the Confederate cavalry brigades of Brig. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee and Wade Hampton here on the afternoon of July 3. The Confederate charge came from your rear, the Union countercharge from your front. Painting by Don Troiani.

On the upper right is a portrait of Col. John B. McIntosh who helped Custer defeat the last Confederate charge here. His brother James, a Confederate general, had been killed at Pea Ridge in March 1862.

On the lower right is a portrait of Brig. Gen. Wade Hampton, a wealthy South Carolina landowner, commanded a Confederate cavalry brigade here. He received three saber blows to the head and a wound in the side, but later recovered. Confederate casualties in this action totaled 181; Union, 254.

Painting by Don Troiani, September 23, 2015
3. Brig. Gen. George A. Custer leading a countercharge against Gen. Wade Hampton on July 3
4. Col. John B. McIntosh (1828-1888)
5. Gen. Wade Hampton
8. Interpretive Marker next to Custer's Brigade Tablet
The interpretive marker stands beside Custer's (Second) Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps tablet. In the background is a park service road sign for "Custer Avenue," an unpaved path to the Michigan Cavalry monument.
The Michigan Cavalry Brigade monument can be seen here behind the marker.
"Hampton's Charge" by Don Troiani, 1998
11. Wade Hampton leading from the front.
Result: four separate wounds.
12. Confederate Cavalry Charge
Looking from just south of the marker location toward the northwest. Portions of Hampton's and Fitzhugh Lee's Brigades charged across the fields here directly into the camera's point of view. At the time of the battle, several fence lines sectioned off the farm lands here. "Phipps' Fence," which factored in the fighting, was quite likely along the line of trees and brush extending from the paved road from the far left into the distant center of the photograph.