Coatesville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Graystone - Abram Francis Huston House

The Lukens National Historic District

Inscription.
Graystone Mansion is Coatesville's most architecturally significant residence and was the home of Abram Francis Huston who succeeded his father, Dr. Charles Huston as president of the Lukens Iron & Steel Company in 1897. A grandson of Rebecca Lukens, A.F. Huston built Graystone in 1889, the same year he married Alice Calley. He lived there until his death in 1930. Graystone was sold to the city of Coatesville in 1938, and served as City Hall from 1939 until 1992. Philadelphia architects Cope & Stewardson designed Graystone and its matching carriage house, employing the Collegiate Gothic styling for which the firm is famous. The mansion's stately exterior of stone and slate is complemented by an equally handsome interior of fine wood beams, carved panels, and decorative mantels. A spacious lawn studded with specimen trees provide an appropriate setting for this architectural gem. Graystone remains largely intact despite long use as a municipal office. The Graystone Society acquired the property in 1995 and is undertaking the restoration of the mansion and its grounds.

Erected 1998 by Graystone Society.

More about this marker. There are four pictures featured on this interpretive. At the top right is a black and white vintage picture of Graystone. The bottom left holds a black and white picture of the main staircase found in the Great Hall. The bottom middle pictures a black and white photo of the dining room and there is a color portrait of Abram Francis Huston found on the lower right of the interpretive.

Regarding Graystone - Abram Francis Huston House.
2. Graystone - Abram Francis Huston House Marker Close-Up
The Abram Huston house, known as Graystone, sits in a park-like setting directly across First Avenue from the Lukens Main Office and rolling mills. From its construction in 1889 until the 1930s, it was the estate of the Abram Huston family, thereafter the Coatesville city hall and police station. Although the borough still owns Graystone, the offices recently moved to a new borough hall and the house stands vacant. Despite long governmental use, Graystone retains excellent original integrity and is in good condition.

1. Lukens Historic District NRHP Nomination Form. This is the original nomination form which gives a detailed narrative of Graystone courtesy of the NRHP. (Submitted on June 13, 2013, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

2. Lukens Historic District Narrative. This is the local historic district's webpage which offers a comprehensive narrative of Graystone Mansion. (Submitted on June 13, 2013, by Eric Milask of Cherry Hill, New Jersey.)

6. Dining Room
7. Main Staircase in the Great Hall