Oriskany in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Near This Spot

— 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 —

Inscription. 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix. The Battle of Oriskany Aug. 6, between Herkimer's men and St. Leger with his Indians was the turning point of the Revolution.

Near this spot
on the night of August 5, 1777,
General Herkimer
at the head of his column
made his final camp
before the Battle of Oriskany.
From this point
his runners were dispatched
to Fort Stanwix

Erected 1912 by by the Oneida Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution of Utica. (Marker Number 13.)

Regarding Near This Spot. This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers that mark the 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix, that resulted in the Battle of Oriskany. Some historians believe that this battle, fought between Herkimer's Patriots with his Oneida allies and St. Leger's Loyalists with their Indian allies, was the turning point of the Revolutionary War.

Close-up view of the map on the top half of this historical marker.
View of the historical marker looking northwest along Park Avenue.