Near Westwood in Lassen County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Chimney

A small brass plaque on top of the marker reads:
For a video slide show of this project get into Facebook. Search for Chimney Fund. Click on Chimney Fund + others. Look at Tunison Cafe.
Inscription. Built in late 1920’s as a Chevron Service Station, it was purchased in 1935 by the Tunisons who added the bar & restaurant with the fireplace. In Dec., 1942 bartender Ray Bollengier was shot and killed by an angry patron. The building burned in 1960 but the chimney remained much as it looks today. It is the icon of Westwood charitable group The Chimney Fund. On Christmas Eve there’s a tradition to gather at the chimney, start a roaring fire, sing Christmas carols & toast those who have gone to the golden hills. The rumors that it was a dance hall and bordello and why it burned down have not been confirmed.

Erected 2010 by E Clampus Vitus, The Vigilantes Chapter No. 1911 & The Chimney Fund.