Tar Bluff near Sheldon in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Combahee River Raid / Freedom Along The Combahee

Combahee River Raid
On June 1-2, 1863, a Federal Force consisting of elements of the 2nd S.C. Volunteer Infantry (an African- American unit) and the 3rd Rhode Island Artillery conducted a raid up the Confederate-held Combahee River. Col. James Montgomery led the expedition. Harriet Tubman, already famous for her work with the Underground Railroad, accompanied Montgomery on the raid.

Freedom Along The Combahee
Union gunboats landed 300 soldiers along the river and one force came ashore here at Combahee Ferry. Soldiers took livestock and supplies and destroyed houses, barns, and rice at nearby plantations. More than 700 enslaved men, women, and children were taken to freedom in perhaps the largest emancipation event in wartime S.C. Some freedmen soon enlisted in the U.S. Army.

Erected 2013 by South Carolina Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 7-39.)

On the evening of June 1, three small U.S. Navy ships (the Sentinel, Harriet A. Weed, and John Adams) left Beaufort headed for the Combahee. They held 300 men from the 2nd South Carolina, commanded by Colonel Montgomery, with Company C of the 3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery manning the ships' guns. Harriet Tubman accompanied the troops. Shortly after leaving Beaufort, the Sentinel ran aground in St. Helena Sound. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Combahee River Raid / Freedom Along The Combahee Marker, looking south along Charleston Highway
4. Combahee River Raid / Freedom Along The Combahee Marker looking north