Burlington Heights in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Allan Napier MacNab

Inscription. Politician, businessman, land speculator and soldier, Allan MacNab enjoyed a very public life. He was a successful lawyer and was appointed Upper Canada's first Queen's Counsel. In 1838 he was knighted for his role in suppressing the rebellion in Upper Canada. The profits from his extensive land speculation were fed into a variety of projects, including construction of his monument, Dundurn. He was influential in establishing the Gore Bank and in promoting the Great Western Railway. During a political career spanning three decades, he was three times Speaker and, from 1854 to 1856, Premier.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Allan MacNab. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. MacNAB, Sir Allan Napier. This is a link to information provided by the Dictionary of Canadian Biography website. (Submitted on June 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker (marker on the right), situated along the walking paths, in Dundurn Park.
View of the historical marker (1st on right) in the foreground, with a view of Dundurn Castle in the background.
A distant view of the historical marker, with the Dundurn Castle in the background.