Ness City in Ness County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Veterans Memorial

These Ness Countians gave their all

World War I

Frank M. Stull USA • Emmett McKinstry USA

World War II
Olin D. Cole USA • Ellsworth D. Jones USAAF • Dale Sunley USA • Alvin A. Rebel USMC • Wylie Bray USN • Zack L. Stiawalt USAAF • R. T. 'Ted' Brown USMC • Roy John Scherzinger USN • August W. Fercking USA • Victor Munday Randall USA • Leslie L. Schreiber USAAF • Harley R. Janke USA • Lewis F. Sanders USAAF • Cecil O. Goatley USA • Joseph C. Swillum USA • Lester Miner USA • Lawrence 'Larry' Parks USA • Lawrence E. Landwehr USA • Frank Holmes USA • Kenneth Rollins USA • John C. Foulks USAAF • Carol E. Albers USA • Gregory Graf USA • Isidor A. Ziebolz USA • Raymond Squires USN • Richard H. Klitzke USA • Owen 'Pat' Scheaffer USAAF • Ralph L. Haldiman USAAF • Emil H. Schenkel USA • Benjamin Maser USN • Albert Abel
USA • Harold W. Musbach USA[A]F

Korea
Eugene L. Franz USN • Tillman O. Peters USA • Winston L. Albers USA • Frank J. Jakabosky USA • Kenneth O. Webb USA • Duane W. Wilcox USA

Vietnam
Ronald A. Jarvis USA • William R. 'Bill' Squier Jr. USA • Steven L. Hilmes USA • Curtis D. Bauer USA • James D. Eisenhour USA

War on Terrorism
Derrick J. Lutters, USANG (Iraq)