The New Willard

Site of
Joshua Tennison's Hotel 1818. John Strother 1821. Basil Williamson 1824. Frederick Barnard 1828. Proprietor of Mansion Hotel, Azariah Fuller American House 1833. City Hotel 1843. Willard's Hotel 1847-1901.

Distinguished Guests
Presidents Taylor, Fillmore, Pierce, Buchanan, Lincoln, Grant, Harding and Coolidge. Vice Presidents Henricks, Marshall and Dawes.

Also:
The Marquis de Lafayette, Jenny Lind, Charles Dickens, Lord and Lady Napier, Lloyd George, Edward Everett, Roscoe Conkling, John Sherman, Julia Ward Howe, John Howard Payne, Dion Boucicault.

Post Office Department 1836.

3. Three Markers