Higganum in Haddam in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Haddam Veterans Monument

Of The Men From Haddam
Who Served In The World War
And In Memory Of Those Who
Made The Supreme Sacrifice
Gustaf A. Andeen • Carl H. Anderson • Robert Anderson • Walter F. Bailey • John Bard • Joseph Behan • Gunner Bloomquist • William D. Brainard • Cephas Brainard • Joseph E. Brenner • Matthew J. Brundage • Raymond C. Burr • William E. Burr • Clifton E. Butler • Fred E. Butler • Carl Carlson • Gustaf A. Carlson • Leonard C. • H. Gordon Chasseaud • Charles H. Church • Cleveland C. Clark • Irving C. Clark • J. Edward Cody • George S. Cross • Arthur E. Dickinson • George J. Dziato • Ralph W. Ely • David A. Flood • James L. • Fred W. Frederickson • William Arnold Gesner • Lafayette Gladwin • Patrick Goggin • Wesley R. Graves • Louis Hajek • Randolph L. Hayden • Arthur Hennessy • George Jagewski • Walter K. Jenks • Edward A. Johnson • * Hilmer O. Johnson • Robert J. Johnson • Swain A. Johnson • Frank S. Kelsey • Joseph G. Kitchell Jr. • Joseph G. Kitchell Sr. • Frank Krivanec • Cleveland LeMontangus • Carl O. Lindquist • Leonard J. Loewe • Erland A. Lundgren • Guiseppe Mattarolo • Louis Milanese • Harry J. Millard • Godfrey Modehn • Joseph Nagovsky • Harry S. Nilsen • Otto Nilson • Leroy Noble • Joseph Novotny • Oscar E. Nyman • William E. O’Connor • John J. Octavec
• Albert E. Olson • * Hezekiah S. Porter • Philip W. Porter • Clifford N. Raymond • Vernon B. Rich • John Jacob Roth • Maurice Roth • Israel Samuelwitz • Carl G. H. Sandin • Gustave T. Sandin • Eric V. Sandin • Frank K. Santy • John G. Scory • Andrew Serenson • Elwyn Serenson • Maxwell R. Shailer • Paul R. Shailer • Julius B. Shutte • Walter Shutte • Raymond R. Skinner • Chauncey A. Spencer • Harry S. Spencer • John F. Stanton • Michael Stanton • Joseph Strom • John M. Traskos • Harold E. Webb • * William T. Woodruff • Durinick, John

( east face )
Korean Veterans
1950 – 1953
Blakely, Robert *
Schuller, Frederick *
Thompson, Thomas *
Albrecht, Ernest F. • Bennett, Russell W. • Blair, Russell P. • Blakely, Francis D. • Blodgett, Norman C. • Brainerd, Erastus C. Jr. • Brookes, Lyle H. • Brookes, Whitney K. Jr. • Carini, Robert C. • Dallas, Alexander F. III • Durinick, John W. • Durinick, Raymond V. • Edminston, Howard W. • Fall, Henry C. • Graves, Larry T. • Haidet, Peter G. • Harrington, Neil J. • Hayden, Arnold H. • Hayden, Donald L. • Heger, George A. • Hood, John F. • Jakaboski, Theodore P. • Johnson, Arthur W. Jr. • Johnson, Henry G. • Kieft, Lawrence • Kovacik, Anton H. • Kozmon, Francis H. • Kozmon, Joseph G. • Krivanec, Earl V. • Kuchyt, Martin • Marica, Rudolph • Mayer, Joseph III • Modehn, Emil W. Jr. • Nedobity,
2. World War I Veterans
( south plaque )
Arthur R. • Negrelli, Ronald Lee • Nilsen, Harold S. • Nilsen, Harold William • Parmalee, Waldo E. • Pokorny, Frank W. • Priest, Ralph W. • Pytlik, William J. • Riedinger, Fred E. • Rosseau, Armand • Rutty, Francis H. • Scanlon, Howard F. • Spencer, Hubert R. • Stanton, Edward J. • Vanderlaan, William A. • von Hagen, Russell W. • Watrous, Ronald B. • Webb, Alan Henry • Yantosh, John • Oktavec, Frank • Porter, Philip W. • Johnson, Burton C. • Allen, Thomas • Zupan, John A. • Rosseau, Paul • Negrelli, Louis Jr. • Hajek, Roy V. • Clew, William T. • Oktavec, James M. Sr.

( north face )
In Honor Of Those Who
Answered Their Country’s Call
In World War II
Haddam
Dedicates This Memorial
Adametz, Louis B., Jr. • Albert, Fred M. • Allen, Raymond H. • Andeen, John D. • Andeen, Theodore • Anton, Adam D. • Arrigoni, Malcolm • Baroni, Michael L. • Baroni, Robert B. • Bartman, Karl, Jr. • Beckwith, Ellsworth F. • Berchulski, George • Berchulski, Stanley • Berchulski, Victor • Bertolini, Aldo • Bertolini, John • Bertolini, Mario • Beviliqua, Thomas • Blakely, Ora T. • Bolster, Arthur G. • Brainard, Morrison • Brault, George H. • Briggs, Ernest C. • Brookes, Arthur • Brookes, Duane W. • Brookes, Thomas • Brovall, Niles E. • Budka, Frank • Burr, Franklin • * Burr, Raymond D. • Burr, Theron • Burr, Willis C. • Butler, Roger E. • Calhoun,
3. Korean Veterans
( east plaque )
Hazen • * Cernan, Joseph • Chappel, Anthony B. • Chappel, Steven C. • Church, John E. • Clark, Eugene E. • Clark, Harold E. • Clark, Henry • Clark, James R. • Clark, Leroy E. • Copes, Joseph • Corbin, Harry G. • D’Amico, Louis W. • Delemarre, John B., Jr. • Dickinson, Franklin • Dickinson, Raymond I. • Docar, Adam • Dubin, Emanuel S. • Durinick, Frank • Durinick, John • Durinick, Raymond • Durinick, Rudolph G. • Esidore, Arthur • Evans, Edward L. • Evans, Joseph E. • Faircloth, George • Foss, Alfred N. • Frederickson, Ronald • Frobel, Kenneth L. • Gage, Kenneth E. • Gage, Lewis • Galbo, Myrtle N. • Garrigus, Norman A. • Gesner, Robert A. • * Gladwin, Lewis L. • Glass, Carl E. • Glass, Charles R. • Brainard, Harrison • Brookes, Verne R. • Blakely, Orat Jr. • * Glass, William E. • Goldreich, Donald • Goldreich, Samuel • Goldreich, Sidney • Graves, Harry E. • Graves, Robert B. • Graves, Wesley R. • Gresl, Fred • Hajek, Edward • Hejek, Henry • Hajek, Louis • Hajek, Theodore • Hanson, James • Haves, Stuart W. • Helenek, Charles • Helenek, John • Helenek, Joseph • Hubek, Frank C. • Hull, Edward C. • Hurt, Paul T. • Jackson, Mary • Jayogy, George • Johnson, Herbert S., Jr. • Kalweit, Joseph F. • Kazimir, Joseph • Kellner, Michael F. • Kessell, Luther M. • Klas, Frank • Kovacik, Emil A. • Kovacik, John J. • Larsen, Harold R. • Lawrence, Harry C. • Leete, Sidney • Link, Arthur • Lundgren,
4. World War II Veterans
( north plaque )
Carl A., Jr. • MacLeod, Duncan • MacLeod, Shelton • McFadden, Charles • McFadden, Elizabeth • McFadden, Jean • Mateyov, Charles • Mateyov, William • Mayer, William r. • Maynard, Frederick • Maynard, Hilbert • McKinstry, Raymond C. • McKinstry, Robert • McNutt, Gerald • Merwin, Everett • Meskun, Charles • Michael’s, Jack • Michelson, Merlin L. • Nelson, Arthur G. • Nelson, Leon C. • Nettleton, Lauren • Newman, Walter G. • Nichols, Burton C. • Nichols, Clarence • Nichols, Joseph • Nosal, Edward M. • Nosal, John J. • Nosal, Joseph J. • Nosal, Leonard • Nosal, Louis • * Nosal, Thomas • Kovotny, Vincent F. • Oktavec, Albert J. • Oktavec, Frank • O’Shea, John J. • * Parmalee, Erwin C. • Muzik, John • Nosal, Frank • Grenman, Ernest Jr. • Petruzielo, Everett • Petruzielo, Warren F. • * Pizzini, Geno A. • Pizzini, Thauro • Planeta, Andrew P. • Plante, John J. • Poart, Roger J. • Pokorny, Frank W. • Porter, Alice D. • Porter, Philip W., Jr. • Porter, Wallace • Priest, Raymond W. • Prout, Louis A. • Pytlik, Bernard C. • Pytlik, Charles J. • Pytlik, Charles W. • Randall, John • Randall, Ralph F. • Rich, Robert W. • Ronnbach, Charles H. • Roweault, Charley G. • Russell, Robert • Ryon, Jarvis T. • * Sallak, Frank D. • Schneider, Walter R. • Shaw, Ronald T. • Sima, John • Sima, William W. • Smith, Warren P. • Soobitsky, Theodore • Spencer, Richard • Stackpole, Dowling F. • Stanton, John V. •
5. Vietnam Veterans
( west plaque )
Stanton, William T. • Stepanek, William • Stolba, George J. • Stolba, William • Stone, Charles • Strom, Ellen • Strom, Paul C. • Stroncek, Steven C. • Supik, Joseph • Thayer, Heber I., Jr. • Todeschini, Americo • Todeschini, Charles • Todeschini, Dominick • Todeschini, Guido • Todeschini, Victor W. • Tower, Ronald • Traskers, Stanley • Valenski, Frank J. • Valenti, Peter S. • Vile, Robert C. • Warecka, Frank • Warecka, John J. • Warecka, Joseph • Washburn, George F. • Washburn, Richard B. • Watral, Joseph • Webb, Donald • Werner, George W. • Wilson, Earl C. • Wilson, Howard B. • Wilson, Russell K. • Yusna, Joseph • Zagoren, Berkley • Zanelli, Victor J. • Zanelli, Victor P. • Zuban, John • Skinner, Frederick R. • Wiknik, Harry L. • Wiknik, Henry W.

( west face )
Vietnam Veterans
1964 – 1975
Contino, Raymond *
Manning, James *
Akerley, George M. • Alger, Edward P. • Alger, Henry J. • Alger, Ronald T. • Annino, Richard J. • Annino, Ronald P. • Banach, John H. • Beach, Gregory W. • Berchulski, Thomas G. • Bertolini, John A. • Blodgett, Neal L. • Bourque, Andre • Burr, Erwin E., Jr. • Cady, Lawrence B. • Calhoun, John C. • Carlson, Clinton • Carpenter, Benjamin H., II • Carpenter, Neil F. • Conroy, Michael R. • Copes, Joseph B., Jr. • Courtwright, Joseph C. • Crawford, Richard E. • Curtis, Christopher Bruce • Czepiel, James S.
6. Haddam Veterans Monument
• DiStefano, William A. • Donahue, Thomas P., Jr. • Dondero, Gregory P. • Dondero, Thomas F. • D’Orio, Robert J. • Durinick, Rudolph J. • Dykas, James A. • Edmonson, John R. • Ely, John C. • Ely, Ralph W., III • Epright, Frank H. • Frick, Philip A. • Gage, Robert P. • Goff, Delbert C. • Hajek, James L. • Hajek, Philip K. • Hanley, Scott P. • Harlow, Robert C. • Hartke, George L., Jr. • Hartke, Thomas J. • Ideman, Karl E. B. • Ege, Richard A. • Oktavec, John • Kiaffas, James • Palmer, Alan W. • Jakaboski, Joel X. • Johnson, Gary L. • Kadrle, Robert J. • Kadrle, William F. • Kelsey, Glenn F. • Knowles, George W. • Knudsen, Alfred E. • Knudsen, Richard S. • Kowal, James W. • Kroc, Edward J. • Kruger, Roger Paul • Laverty, Jay J. • Lavezoli, Robert F. • Leandri, Victor F. • Lentz, Ralph E. • Levine, Thomas S. • Link, Steven A. • Lorenc, Thomas P. • Lundgren, Harold R. • Madore, Richard W. • Manning, Norman C., Jr. • Manning, Robert E. • McKenna, John S. • McQueeny, Scott A. • Meyer, David A. • Mikulski, Victor F. • Minick, Donald J. • Minick, Leonard S. • Morin, James R. • Nettleton, Lauren A. • Nettleton, Robert R. • Nixon, Gary C. • Nobert, Peter B. • Novotny, John • Oktavec, Frank J. • Palmer, Donald A. • Parent, Dennis M. • Parent, Kenneth • Parent, Robert L., Jr. • Patterson, Gary B. • Petersen, Brian L. • Pierce, Dwight S. • Pillarella, Charles C. • Pillarella, Leonard A., Jr.
7. Haddam Veterans Monument
• Pokorny, Frank W. • Przybycien, Charles E. • Grenman, Gunar • Porter, Philip W. • Morrill, G. Peter • Calhoun, Hazen A. III • Pytlik, Charles E. • Pytlik, David G. • Pytlik, Gary C. • Radziwon, Richard F. • Rich, Mark W. • Riebold, Fred • Riebold, Richard C. • Rockwell, Donald W. • Roczniak, Joseph P., Jr. • Rosa, Michael J., Jr. • Santangelo, Ronald F. • Scameheorn, Edward D. • Sibley, Jonathan W. • Sikorsky, Robert A. • Skinner, Donald L. • Smith, James J. • Smith, Peter M. • Smith, Randy J. • Smith, Roderick, A. • Smith, Rusty J. • Smith, Stephen C. • Soobitsky, Brian C. • Soobitsky, Theodore F. • Stankus, Lawrence G. • Stevens, Robert A. • Stone, George A. • Strom, Joseph D. • Tower, Ronald W., Jr. • Trautner, William P. • Valenti, Peter S., Jr. • Valenti, Robert A. • Viellette, Robert J. • Wallor, Alan B. • Waz, Gregory M. • Wiese, Howard H. • Wiley, Stephen • Wiley, William, Jr. • Wiknik, Arthur B., Jr. • Wipprecht, Lauren E. • Yates, William E. • Zaientz, Joseph R. • Zanelli, David W. • Zanelli, Dorothy • Zanelli, Michael J. • Zanelli, Robert C. • Czepiel, John Jr. • French, John • Valenti, Edgar • Johnson, Burton C. • Edman, Harold F.

8. Artillery Caisson Behind The Monument

9. Cannon Behind The Monument