Beaver Dam in Dodge County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Emerson P. Hawley '91

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the life of Emerson P. Hawley '91

Born in Beaver Dam, WI December 5, 1872. Emerson "Pink" Hawley and his brother Elmer ("Blue"), were a well-known battery by the time they entered Wayland Academy in 1887. With Pink on the mound and Blue behind the plate, they were the top players for the "Red & White." Elmer died in 1891, on the eve of graduation. Emerson did graduate, and on August 13, 1892, he pitched his first major league game for the St. Louis Browns (NL). Pink also played for the Pirates, Reds, and Giants in the NL. His final major league season was 1901, with the new Milwaukee Brewers (AL). Pink's best year was 1895, with the Pirates; he won 31 games and batted .308; fans called him "The Duke of Pittsburgh." Hawley continued in baseball through 1909, then returned to Beaver Dam to raise his family and enter business. He died on September 19, 1938.

Erected 2011 by Wayland Academy, David J. Stlker & Archie Monuments.

The Emerson P. Hawley '91 marker is on the left, and the Adrian Joss '98 marker is on the right. The Wayland Academy baseball field is in the background.