Corning in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Southern Tier Roller Mills

Erected in 1879 — Restored 1974

— Memorial House —

Inscription. The Southern Tier Roller Mills maintained operations here until 1918. Eight years later the building was purchased by the Corning Glass Works and in 1930 became the club house for employee recreational facilities. After these activities were transferred to the Glass Center in 1951 it was used as an office building. Immediately following the Agnes flood of 1972 this building served as Corning Glass Works corporate headquarters and for a brief period of time a radio transmitter on the top floor was the sole link with the outside world.

This brass tablet is on the left, facing Market Street. To the left of the entrance, facing Walnut Street, is an older tablet that reads, “Memorial House.” This is Gaffer District walking tour stop No. 17 (round plaque between the two tablets).
3. Memorial House
4. Building entrance on Walnut Street