South Weymouth in Norfolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Shea Field Memorial Grove

Inscription. Shea Field Memorial Grove was conceived by Captain Robert A. Duetsch, the last Commanding Officer of Naval Air Station, South Weymouth. The Grove has been created to remember CDR Jack Shea; to remember the Naval Air Stations Squantum and South Weymouth; dedicated to CDR Shea’s memory; to remember the dedicated men and women who served at these Air Stations and those men who gave so much and earned the Congressional Medal of Honor.

The Grove consists of 32 trees dedicated to Medal of Honor Recipients from Norfolk and Plymouth counties; the A-4 aircraft, which served at the NAS South Weymouth, to commemorate the two closed Air Stations, the CDR Jack Shea dedication plaque, a flag pole with yardarm to fly the American Flag, the POW/MIA pennant and military banner; and 12 benches located around the Grove for people to relax while in the Grove.

The Grove is a living memorial to teach visitors about their history and will also give the residents and schools a place to hold ceremonies, a place to hold a class on history, or a placed to go to rest and reflect.

LTjg Rob Squadrito and Marilyn Anderson of the NAS Public Works Department designed the Memorial, the South Weymouth Sea Beas constructed the Grove and the Association of Naval Aviation, Patriot Squadron, was the Superintendent of the project. The Patriot
Squadron will maintain the grounds to keep the Grove presentable and they will also maintain the A-4 aircraft.

The Shea Field Memorial Grove was dedicated on Veteran’s Day, November 11, 1997, the POW/MIA Monument memorialized September 27, 1998, and the Shipmate Memorial was unveiled May 15, 1999. The benches are dedicated to US Navy Groups or US Navy Personnel.

Captain Paul R. Haley, USNR, who as the State Representative for Weymouth petitioned the State Legislature to provide a grant for the construction of the Grove. The Legislature awarded the grant November 2, 1997.

Erected 1997 by The Association of Naval Aviation, Patriot Squadron.

Distant shot of the marker with the A-4 Aircraft in the background

Shea Field-May 25, 1946-Dedicated to Commander John Joseph Shea, USN, former Commanding Officer of Naval Air Station Squantum, who heroically gave his life in enemy action aboard the USS Wasp, sunk in the South Pacific 15 September 1942. (small plaque below the bronze plaque)To perpetuate the memory of Commander John Joseph Shea this commemorative plaque was removed from Shea Field, Naval Air Station Squantum, upon its decommissioning on 23 December 1953 and placed at Naval Air Station South Weymouth on 14 October 1954.
Distant photo of the Congressional Medal of Honor Plaques.
This photo is a example of the 32 Congressional Medal of Honor plaques.
POW-MIA from all wars-you are not forgotten-Sept 27, 1998
In memory of those who gave their lives in service to their country while assigned to NAS Squantum 1923-1953; NAS So. Weymouth 1941-1997
Distant photo of POW-MIA stone and the In Memory stone at the base of the Flag pole with Yardarm.