Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Main Building

Inscription. First permanent structure built by state of Texas for teacher training--when Joseph Baldwin was president of Sam Houston Normal Institute, L. S. Ross was governor, and A. T. McKinney was chairman of the S.H.N.I. local board. Cornerstone was laid Sept. 23, 1889, with main address by The Hon. O. M. Roberts, Governor when S.H.N.I. was chartered in 1879. Also present was state school superintendent Oscar H. Cooper, a member of the first faculty. Completed in 1891, Main gave institute its first library, 8 large classrooms, a distinctive chapel. Architect: Alfred Mueller.

Regarding Old Main Building. Marker is near the corner of 17th Street and University Avenue on the Sam Houston State University campus, facing north. Old Main was destroyed by fire on February 12, 1982.

2. Old Main Memorial marker and time capsule
3. Old Main Building cornerstone
The cornerstone of the Main Building – located at the northeastern corner – was laid in September 1889.
4. Old Main Building cornerstone
This cornerstone – located at the northwestern corner – commemorates the men who designed and helped construct the Main Building.
A view to the east from the time capsule of the Old Main Memorial.
A view to the west from the time capsule of the Old Main Memorial.