Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore Street: An Historic Corridor

1. Baltimore Street - An Historic Corridor
Inscription. At noon on July 1, 1863, Union troops advanced along Baltimore Street to the fields north of the town. A few hours later they were routed by the Confederates, and fled toward Cemetery Hill.

One half block north of this point, Anna Garlach watched this mob scene from her house, observing, "the crowd was so great I think I could have walked across the street on the heads of the soldiers."

Following the Union retreat to Cemetery Hill this section of Baltimore Street became a deadly "no man's land" between hostile skirmishes.

On November 19, 1863, Baltimore Street again figured prominently in history, when President Abraham Lincoln rode in the procession to dedicated the National Cemetery, where he delivered his immortal Gettysburg Address.

Through the ensuing years, other presidents and distinguished Americans have traveled along Baltimore Street to the National Cemetery to renew Lincoln's dedication to our honored heroes.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg.

More about this marker.
The small, yellowish, rectangular sign is contained in a dark black, metal stand stuck into the ground bordering the dedicated pavers inside the park.

Regarding Baltimore Street: An Historic Corridor.
Concerning the picture: On the morning of November 19, 1863, Lincoln left the David Wills House and traveled via horse down Baltimore Street in
2. Baltimore Street - An Historic Corridor
Gettysburg (pictured). Giving a short, two minute speech at the dedication of the unfinished Soldiers’ National Cemetery, the President changed how Americans viewed the American Civil War, and helped transform Gettysburg from a battleground into a national icon

3. Baltimore Street - An Historic Corridor (1963 - 2013)
4. Baltimore Street - An Historic Corridor