Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colonel Jesse P. "Jake" Jacobs, Jr.

Aerospace Walk of Honor

Inscription. Colonel Jacobs received the Legion of Merit for meritorious service as Director and test pilot on the C-5A Test Force. It was at the time, one of the world's largest aircraft.

During his 46 years in aerospace, Jacobs logged more than 10,600 flight hours in over 100 types, models and series of aircraft. He flew 28 combat missions over Germany in B-17's in World War II. He added 121 combat missions in F-80's in Korea. He served as a test pilot for more than 19 years at Edwards, Wright Patterson and Holloman Air Force Bases.

Jacobs served as Test Director and pilot of the XC-142 Tri-Service V/STOL Test Force. Significant test flights included performance, handling qualities and operational evaluation. He also conducted a wide variety of tests on B-17, B-26, B-29, B-47, B-50, B-52 and B-57 aircraft, which included a six-engine XB-52, that had four inboard J-57's, and two J-75 afterburning engines.

He served as Assistand Director of Range Operations controlling safety and flights over the White Sands Missile Range and as Director of the Interceptor Improvement Program flying test on the F-101B/MG13 Fire Control System at Air Force Missile Developement Center.

Jacobs' awards include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Airman's Medal Air Medal with 11 clusters and Air Force Commendation
Medal with cluster. He is a fellow in, and received the Wings of Man Award from, the Society of Experimental Test Pilots.

Established in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected 1996 by Lancaster City Council.

4. Aerospace Walk of Honor Logo