San Gabriel in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mission Playhouse

Inscription. The Mission Playhouse, now the San Gabriel Civic Auditorium, was built by John Steven McGroaty to present his epic Mission Play. The play told the story of the California Missions and the lives of the people around them. Beginning in 1912, it drew people from all over the world to San Gabriel. The Playhouse was planned and completed for the 1927 season, with stage and dressing rooms large enough to accommodate the cast of 150 for the 4½ hour production. The exterior is patterned after the Mission San Antonio De Padua and the interior decor is a blend of Spanish, Indian and Mexican influences. In the courtyard on the north side are replicas of all 21 Missions.

The Playhouse was acquired by the City of San Gabriel in 1945, fulfilling McGroaty's wish that it belong forever to the people. He went on to become a two term Congressman, and was Poet Laureate of California from 1933 until his death in 1944.

Erected 2006 by Romana Parlor #109 Native Sons of the Golden West.

2. The Mission Playhouse
The marker is on the right side of the entrance.
3. The Mission Playhouse Grounds
Dedicated to the American people upon the occasion of the 200th Anniversary of the signing of the Constitution of the United States of America on September 17, 1787.
"...Liberty to ourselves and our posterity..."
5. The Mission Playhouse