Marlborough in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

High School Common

Site of first meeting house completed in 1662, Rev. William Brimsmead Minister.

It was built within the limits of the Indian planting field which was part of the Ockoocangansett Plantation, and was a source of hostile feelings toward the settlers. It was attacked and burned March 26, 1676 by King Philip while a meeting was in progress. The inhabitants securing safety in the nearby William Ward house one of the designated garrisons. During the raid 13 houses, 11 barns and a large portion of the livestock were destroyed.

William Ward was the great grandfather of Artemus Ward first commander-in-chief of the Revolutionary Army 1775.