Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Wittel Dormitory

1. Wittel Dormitory Marker (Now Missing)
Inscription. Wittel Dormitory has long been admired as one of Auburn’s most significant examples of classic nineteenth-century design. Built in the early 1900’s by Samuel S. Wittel to house professional women, it also served as a home for three generations of the Wittel family. After World War II enrollment at the Polytechnic Institute, which is now Auburn University, rose dramatically and Wittel became Auburn’s first dormitory for college women. The original structure features copper roof details, wood floors throughout, silver plate applied to the front entrance ceilings and Auburn’s first elevator.

Erected 1999 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Auburn Heritage Association.

Appears to have been vandalized and removed.